Shop Info

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to Rod's Repairs!

These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of Rod's Repairs's Website, located at https://www.rodrepairsnewmilton.co.uk/.

By accessing this website we assume you accept these terms and conditions. Do not continue to use Rod Repair if you do not agree to take all of the terms and conditions stated on this page. 

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and all Agreements: "Client", "You" and "Your" refers to you, the person log on this website and compliant to the Company’s terms and conditions. "The Company", "Ourselves", "We", "Our" and "Us", refers to our Company. "Party", "Parties", or "Us", refers to both the Client and ourselves.

 

All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of Netherlands.

 

Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Cookies


We employ the use of cookies. By accessing Rod's Repairs, you agreed to use cookies in agreement with the Rod Repair's Privacy Policy.

Most interactive websites use cookies to let us retrieve the user’s details for each visit. Cookies are used by our website to enable the functionality of certain areas to make it easier for people visiting our website.

 

Some of our affiliate/advertising partners may also use cookies.

License


Unless otherwise stated, Rod's Repairs and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights for all material on Rod's Repairs. All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may access this from Rod's Repairs for your own personal use subjected to restrictions set in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

  • Republish material from Rod's Repairs

  • Sell, rent or sub-license material from Rod's Repairs

  • Reproduce, duplicate or copy material from Rod's Repairs

  • Redistribute content from Rod's Repairs

This Agreement shall begin on the date here of.

Parts of this website offer an opportunity for users to post and exchange opinions and information in certain areas of the website. Rod's Repairs does not filter, edit, publish or review Comments prior to their presence on the website. Comments do not reflect the views and opinions of Rod's Repairs ,its agents and/or affiliates. Comments reflect the views and opinions of the person who post their views and opinions. To the extent permitted by applicable laws, Rod's Repairs shall not be liable for the Comments or for any liability, damages or expenses caused and/or suffered as a result of any use of and/or posting of and/or appearance of the Comments on this website.

Rod's Repairs reserves the right to monitor all Comments and to remove any Comments which can be considered inappropriate, offensive or causes breach of these Terms and Conditions.

You warrant and represent that:

  • You are entitled to post the Comments on our website and have all necessary licenses and consents to do so;

  • The Comments do not invade any intellectual property right, including without limitation copyright, patent or trademark of any third party;

  • The Comments do not contain any defamatory, libelous, offensive, indecent or otherwise unlawful material which is an invasion of privacy

  • The Comments will not be used to solicit or promote business or custom or present commercial activities or unlawful activity.

You hereby grant Rod's Repairs a non-exclusive license to use, reproduce, edit and authorize others to use, reproduce and edit any of your Comments in any and all forms, formats or media.

Hyperlinking to our Content


The following organizations may link to our Website without prior written approval:

  • Government agencies;

  • Search engines;

  • News organizations;

  • Online directory distributors may link to our Website in the same manner as they hyperlink to the Websites of other listed businesses; and

  • System wide Accredited Businesses except soliciting non-profit organizations, charity shopping malls, and charity fundraising groups which may not hyperlink to our Web site.


These organizations may link to our home page, to publications or to other Website information so long as the link:

(a) is not in any way deceptive;

(b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products and/or services; and

(c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.

We may consider and approve other link requests from the following types of organizations:

  • commonly-known consumer and/or business information sources;

  • dot.com community sites;

  • associations or other groups representing charities;

  • online directory distributors;

  • internet portals;

  • accounting, law and consulting firms; and

  • educational institutions and trade associations.


We will approve link requests from these organizations if we decide that:

(a) the link would not make us look unfavorably to ourselves or to our accredited businesses;

(b) the organization does not have any negative records with us;

(c) the benefit to us from the visibility of the hyperlink compensates the absence of Rod's Repairs; and

(d) the link is in the context of general resource information.

These organizations may link to our home page so long as the link:

 

(a) is not in any way deceptive;

(b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products or services; and

(c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.

If you are one of the organizations listed in paragraph 2 above and are interested in linking to our website, you must inform us by sending an e-mail to Rod's Repairs. Please include your name, your organization name, contact information as well as the URL of your site, a list of any URLs from which you intend to link to our Website, and a list of the URLs on our site to which you would like to link.

Wait 2-3 weeks for a response.

Approved organizations may hyperlink to our Website as follows:

  • By use of our corporate name; or

  • By use of the uniform resource locator being linked to; or

  • By use of any other description of our Website being linked to that makes sense within the context and format of content on the linking party’s site.


No use of Rod's Repairs's logo or other artwork will be allowed for linking absent a trademark license agreement.

iFrames


Without prior approval and written permission, you may not create frames around our Webpages that alter in any way the visual presentation or appearance of our Website.

Content Liability


We shall not be hold responsible for any content that appears on your Website. You agree to protect and defend us against all claims that is rising on your Website. No link(s) should appear on any Website that may be interpreted as libelous, obscene or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or other violation of, any third party rights.

Your Privacy


Please read Privacy Policy

Reservation of Rights


We reserve the right to request that you remove all links or any particular link to our Website. You approve to immediately remove all links to our Website upon request. We also reserve the right to amen these terms and conditions and it’s linking policy at any time. By continuously linking to our Website, you agree to be bound to and follow these linking terms and conditions.

Removal of links from our website


If you find any link on our Website that is offensive for any reason, you are free to contact and inform us any moment. We will consider requests to remove links but we are not obligated to or so or to respond to you directly.

We do not ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we promise to ensure that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up to date.

Disclaimer


To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website. Nothing in this disclaimer will:

limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury;
limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.
The limitations and prohibitions of liability set in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort and for breach of statutory duty.

As long as the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Rod's repairs. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on:

  • who we are,

  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,

  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and

  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

Who we are

Rod's repairs ('we' or 'us') collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

a) Personal information you provide to us

   We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

  • name

  • adress

  • email

  • credit or debit card number

  • phone number

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

  • when registering for a account

  • when visiting the website

b) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;

  • shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf;

  • and shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

  • process orders

  • process payments

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

  • We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see 'What rights do you have?' below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below. 3/6

 

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of the following information is required from you:

  • name

  • adress

  • email

  • phone number

This is to enable us to do the following:

  • Name and address for delivery

  • email for receipt

  • phone number to discuss orders

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

  • as long as the order is complete and or stipulated by law

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

  • consent

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

  • user account is protected by username and password

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.

We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.

Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gd pr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to us

  • let us have enough information to identify you

  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)

  • let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 01/06/2020 and last updated on 01/06/2020.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

  • via email

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail: rodrepairs2014@hotmail.com

post:

Rod's repairs

The Bungalow, Lea Green farm

Christchurch road

Lymington

SO41 0LA

Return Policy

RETURNS

  • All returns must be postmarked within 7 days of the purchase date. All returned items must be in be in new and unused condition, with all original tags and labels attached.

RETURN PROCESS

  • To return an item, please email customer service at rodrepairs2014@hotmail.com place the item securely in its original packaging and include your proof of purchase and mail your return the following address:

  • Rod's repairs

  • The bungalow, lea green farm

  • Christchurch road

  • Lymington

  • SO41 0LA

  • Please note, you will be responsible for all return shipping charges. We strongly recommend that you use a trackable method to mail your return. Return shipping charges will be paid or reimbursed by us.

REFUNDS

 

  • After receiving your return and inspecting the condition of your item, we will process your exchange, or refund. Please allow at least 14 days from the receipt of your item to process. This will appear on your credit card statement, depending on your credit card company. We will notify you by email when your return has been processed.

EXCEPTIONS

  • The following items cannot be returned [or exchanged]

  • For defective or damaged products, please contact us at the customer service number below to arrange a refund or exchange.

  • Please Note
    Sale items are FINAL SALE and cannot be returned.

QUESTIONS

 

  • If you have any questions concerning our return policy, please contact us at:
    01590719291

Deliveries Information 

Here at Rod's Repairs online shop we try to offer the best delivery solutions available, always trying to offer a good price and service so...

  • Free delivery on all sheds (UK mainland only).

  • Free delivery on every order over £35 (UK mainland), excludes gates.

  • Gates are only offered for delivery within 15 miles of our base (Lymington Hampshire)

We also offer free delivery in any product or quantity within 7 miles of our base (Lymington Hampshire).

Order as to be posted via email but if for some reason you order via shop cart don't worry, we Will refund the delivery charge.

Post to Channel islands can be arranged, please email us for a delivery price. 

 
 
Pick Up Information

Unfortunately we don't have a high street presence  shop but we can also arrange for you to collect your products from our base in Lymington Hampshire.

Google Location for gps:

Click Here